2022

Curated

  • Steve Hampton: The Last Days of Empire. Fine Art Complex, Tempe, AZ.
  • PHX ART NOW IV. Mesa Community College Art Gallery, Mesa, AZ. Artists in the show: Kit Abate, Amanda Adkins, Shiva Alibadi, Kenaim Al-Shatti, Susan Allred, James Angel, Laura Spaulding Best, Granville Carroll, Barbara Kemp Cowlin, Estevan Curiel, Cam DeCaussin, Gina DeGideo, Talia J Dudley, Edgar Fernandez, Shaunté Glover, Rachel Goodwin, Adam Jackson, Adriene Jenik, Armida Kielty, Mary Meyer, Miguel Monzón, Allison Moyers, Daniella Napolitano, Aimee Ollinger, Lola Panco, Madison Pennisi, Cyd Peroni, Olivia Phare, Gregory Place, Brandi Reed, Lily Reeves, Justin Rodier, Tess Mosko Scherer, Callendra Schultz, BK Skaggs, Buzzy Sullivan, Kim Sweet, Jeffrey Teuton, Theo Beatty, John Tuomisto-Bell, John Vasquez, Zach Valent, Chris Vena, Luke Watson, Christy Wittmer, Danielle Wood, and Mariah Yager.
  • Sense and Counter-Sensibilities: Art and Object Relations after Object Oriented Ontology. Fine Art Complex, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: David Emitt Adams, Christine Cassano, Lena Klett and Claire Warden. 
  • Redefining the Creator Economy: A Survey of the Digital Arts. Co-curated with Chris Trueman. Mesa Community College Art Gallery. Artists in the show:  Maria Abadia, James Angel, Ari Avakian, Malena Barnhart, Shomit Barua, Aaron Bielish, Chase Bishop, Richardo Bivona, Claudia Brăileanu, Joshua Castañeda, Nigel Clouse, Cameron Dietrich, Hector Fernando, Ed Gomez, Rachel Hawthorne, Reed Hearne, Travis Ivey, Mike Jacobs, Josiah Jones, Yuna Kim, Ash Kingery, Patrick Lawler, Lizzy Lubitsky, Rachael Lyn, Matthew Melendez, Miguel Monzon, Raneem Mouslli, Xavier Nokes (luxnaut), Cheyenne Paul, Olivia Phare, Kelsey Phillips, Michael Pierre Price, Rembrandt Quiballo, Travis Rice, Mia Rios, Tania Ritko, Lindsay Scoggins, Hannah Smith, Christian Spillane, Madison Stratford, Frank Synowicz, Erinn Tatom, Chris Trueman, Mark Vinci, Hannah Walsh, Jayson Ward, Nicole Williams with more.
  • Selections from the Collection: Celebrating Women Artists. Mesa Community College Art Gallery. Artists in the show: Rachel Bess, Alexandra Bowers, Antionette Cauley, Anita M. DeAngelis, Katalin Ehling, Diane Gamboa, Hanne Greaver, Laura Grosch, Maki Haku, Jean Jansem, April Katz, Kelley Kirkpatrick, Mayme Kratz, Ann Morton, Simeen Muneer Ishaque, Frances Myer, Linda Plotkin, Annette Smith, Leticia Tarrago, Janet Towbin, Adrian Van Suchtelen, Claire Van Vilet, and Melanie Yazzie.  
  • Selections from the Collection: Celebrating Black Voices in the Arts. Mesa Community College Art Gallery. Artists in the show: Antionette Cauley, Robert Nesby and Marion A. Epting. 
  • Selections from the Collection: Alumni  of MCC. Mesa Community College. Artists in the show: Ron Bimrose, Katalin Ehling, Simeen Ishaque-Farhat, Christopher Jagmin, William Jarman, April Katz,  Jazmine Mangat, and Annette Smith.
  • Selections from the Collection: Celebrating Indigenous Artists in Arizona: Artists in the show: Earl Biss, R.C. Gorman, Fritz. L. Scholder, and Melanie Yazzie.

 

Program Director

  • Being Human: Shachi Kale and Swapna Das. Mesa Community College Art Gallery.
  • MCC Art Faculty and Staff Biennial. Mesa Community College Art Gallery. Artists in the show: Malena Barnhart, Brent Bond, Jessica Bradford, Jeanne Collins, Edna Dapo, Renée Dennison, Leonardo Difraia, Laura Dawn Elder, Eric Fernandez, Allen Garus, Zane Gisbran, Mason Houston, Kai Kim, Angel Luna, Gingher Leyendecker, Rory MacLean, Mark Manno, Ann Morton, Ronna Nemitz, Amy Newton, Daniel Nez, Zachary Ordonez, Ryan Parra, Pat Perigo, Cynthia Peterson, Jeremy Schmidt, Harmony Turley, Hannah Walsh, Luke Watson, Neal Winter, Andrew Ryan Witcher, Alecia Zirignon.
  • Spectrum Art Exhibition. Mesa Community College Art Gallery. Artists in the show: Nicole Alberti, Jillian Nicole Bates, Isabella Capati, Desirea Childers, Kale Coleman, Carlie Epstein, Celestine (Felix) De La Torre, Ashley Larios Diaz, Hiram Dvir, Cade Duncan, Kamille Escobar, Mayte Gamez, Seven Garcia, Ariana Gonzales, Taylor Hammontree, Ian Hirota, Noura Ibrahim, Summer Johnson, Grace Kline, Kaydence LeBreck, Alizarin Maney, Kristina Meixsell, Jose Meza, Clover McPhie, Alana Mortensen, Lena Nape, Zachary Nichols, Kimberly Nuñez-Figueroa, Hector Orozco, Preston Patrick, Sunny Ramirez, Laurance Richardson, Sarah Roberts, Brooke Sheffer, Elizabeth Sipe, Ian Skelton, Mia Uribe, Lily Wilks, Maya Wiley, Molly Williams, Makenna Yazzie, and Autumn Mina Yoder.

 

2021

Curated

  • Bittersweet: Memoirs of Time Passing. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Kim Sweet, Kendra Sollars and Olivia Phare.
  • Alt.Digi.Aesthetics. mood room, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Shomit Barau, Efrian Becerra, Team BNHN (Xaxier Nokes, ONOH, Julian Hernandez, Shomit Barua), Nigel Clouse, Ronald Cox, Jeff Davis, Guillermo Gutierrez, Read Hearne, Mike Jacobs, Ivan Mendoza, Miguel Monzon, Rembrandt Quiballo, Justin Rodier, and Madison Stratford.
  • Salon 48 / 2021. mood room, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Shannon Alexandra (Pomegranate Muse), Sara Altieri, Gabriela Angulo, Jayvan Bailey, Deirdra Bell, Carolina Benavidez, Bjorn Bengtsson, Reese Brown, Cat Wooley Brouillette, Cindy Dick, Douglas Clarke, Vickie L. Contreras, Asa Culver, Bob Diercksmeier, Sean T. French, Laura Gaylor, Andres Gonzalez, Joshua Gutierrez, David L. Haff, Jordan Hill, Allan Jamisen, Matthew Kelley, Lilach Keren, Dawn Kocsis, Michael Lambard, Chuck LaVoie, Erin Matlock, Taylor Marshall, Mark Mayz, Allison E. Moyers, Theresa Poalucci, Todd Porter, Favio Ulises Ramos, Pam Saint, Brett Sampson, Eve Selonke, Dave Sharma, Kayleigh Shriver, Amy Simons, Nathan Smith, Cindy Snider, Jimmi Lou Stack, Philip Gabriel Steverson, Aaron Stouffer, Eugene Strickland, Marcel van der Stroom, Natalie Wheeler, Hannah Noelle Whitaker, and Nicole Williams.
  • [ indexhibit ] Vol. 2. mood room, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the showAndie Olson, April Howland, Brenna Curry (Vixen Metal), Christie Helm, Cyd Peroni, Daniel Friedman,
    Diana CalderonEileen StandleyFalah SaeediGeorge StrasburgerGilat Ben-DorHeidi DauphinJoan BaronJoan WatersJoey MorganMalia Hee, Nancy Miller, Olivia PhareRB AndersonReed HearneSarah HansegardStacy NeashamSteven AllisonTara Sharpe, and Teressa Lynn Jackson.
  • [ indexhibit ] Vol. 1. mood room, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Adrian Ramirez, Angela Bell Julien, Barbara Kemp Cowlin, Caitlin Rose Jackson,  Charmagne Vasquez Coe, Chelsea Hickok, Cheri Abel, Christopher Bain, Diego Perez, Ellen Nemetz, Gary Vulcano, Idakatherine Graver, Irma Sanchez, James Sanders, Jeremie Bacpac Franko, Kristin Wesley, Laura Madden, Lee Brown, Lucretia Torva, Manny Burruel, Marie Provine, Maureen Rooney, Michelle DePiano, Nancy Ngo, and Zoe Ella. 
  • Politics as Unusual: Art at the Edge of Conspiracy. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Mia B. Adams, Carlos Barberena, Malena Barnhart, Diana Calderon, Janet Diaz, Rigo Flores, Miguel Angel Godoy, Steve Hampton, Erin Kuhn, Chuck LaVoie, Miguel Angel Monzon, #ProjectYourVote, Rembrandt Quiballo, Alex Schaefer, Sour, Jamilia Stacey, John Tuomisto-Bell, Chris Vena, Abe Zucca, and R.J. Ward. 
  • Memory in the Chromatroposphere. mood room, Phoenix, AZ.  Artist in the show: Shiva Aliabadi, Krista Davis, Cami Galofre, Erika Lynne Hanson, Molly Koehn, JonathanMarquis, Lily Reeves, Adam Ross, Lizzy Taber, and Kenzie Wells.

 

Program Director

CURATORIAL HIGHLIGHTS

 

NXT GEN FEM (upcoming) | Redfining the Creator Economy: A Survey of the Digital Arts (2022) | Deep Time Digitality (2022) | Alt.Digit.Aesthetics (2021) | Politics as Unusual: Art at the Edge of Conspiracy (2020) | Memory and the Chromatroposphere (2020) | The Wrong Biennial (2020) | Geometric Elegance: Art in the Age ofComputational Beauty (2020) | Road Trip(pin): Psychogeografik (2019-2020) | A Matter of Public Record: Art in the Age of Mass Surveillance (2018-2019) | The Fate of Landscape Painting (2017) | Abstraction in the Singular & Abstract Miniatures (2017) | #NASTY, NOISY, NAKED, KNITTING WOMEN (2017) | Far East of Eden: Karen Finley and Bruce Yonemoto (2016) | Parables of the Virtual (2016)Geometry in the Expanded Field (2016) | Landscape at Escape Velocity (2016)wave, Erika Lynn Hanson (2015) | In Advance of Identity (2015) |Reflective Properties: Sean Deckert (2015) | Les Enfant Terribles (2014) | The Status of Portraiture (2014) | The De-socialized Landscape (2013) | Painting on Edge I & II (2012-14) | Speculative Materialism: Abstract Art and Its Conditions I & II (2012-13) | Affect: Liz Nurneberg (2012) | The Exegesis of Entropy: Gabie Strong (2012) | Pacific Non-Standard Time: FAR (Foundation for Art Resources) (2012) | Action (Un)Packed: Abstraction After Action (2011) |Endure Supermax: Nano Rubio (2011) | Literaturewurst: Katie Herzog (2011) | Acute: Small Works by 21 Los Angeles Artists (2009) 

CURATORIAL ARCHIVE

 

2020

Curated

  • Turning Points: James Angel.  mood room, Phoenix, AZ. 
  • Derivative: Craig Randich. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.  JAVA Magazine.
  • Sugar Coated Social Security: Chloe Torri.  Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • Field Riders: Janet Diaz. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • In Sequence: Jeff Davis and Grant Wiggins. Found:Re Contemporary, Phoenix, AZ.
  • To Have and To Hold: Lean Klett. mood room, Phoenix, AZ. 
  • The wrong biennale. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.  Artists in the show: Sammie Aasen, Mia B. Adams, Justin Bowers, Malena Barnhart, Christine Cassano, AshleyCzaikowski, Lauren Strohacker, Kendra Sollars, Hannah Irene Walsh, and Peter Wu. Vale Pavilion. Press by the wrong. The New Times. By Lynn Trimble
  • Salon 48. mood room. Phoenix Az. Artists in the show: Mia Adams, RB Anderson, Heather Bamberg, Gilat Ben-Dor, Ralph Brekan, Jackie Brink, Manny Burruel, Penny Cagney, Rebecca Cameron, Jenna Mae Colin, Peg Connery-Boyd, Michael Denson, Anne Dewiler, Peter Farago, Francisco Garica, Hector Garcia, Simona Gocan, Michaela Griego, Sarah Hansgard, K.J.Herb, Teressa Jackson, Rebeka Johnson, Jayme Kelter, Nikalela Kennel, Armida Kielty, Lauren Lee, Sophia Linderman, Victoria Lindley, Paul Lorenz, John McNamara, Amber Macon, Joanna Marie, Alisha Mendez, Morgan McQuillan, Hedda Nelsen, Ellen Nemetz, Brian Philpott, Joanna Proffitt, Susan Prosser, Corey Sandelius, Stacie Schimke, Tara Sharpe, Craig Thornton, Gary Volcano, Amber Wanielista, Cazoshay Ward, Darrin Wardle, and Shoreigh Williams.
  • 20th Annual Artlink Juried Exhibition. Park Central Gallery. Phoenix, AZ. Artist in the show: Malena Barnhart, Elijah Bourque, Rowan Bukam, Barbara Kemp Cowlin, Estevan Curiel, Ashley Czajkowski, Kenosha Drucker, Tal Dvir, Steffi Faircloth, Rigo Flores, Rick Gayle, Jenny Gerena, Estephania Gonzalez, Jay Hall, Alicia Ireland, Travis Rhett Ivey, Brendon Edward Kahn, Erik Karvonen, Eric Kasper, Yuna Kim, David Knorr, Wen-Hang Lin, Lizzy Lubitsky, Kris Manzanares, Daniel Mariotti, Abbey Messmer, Mary Meyer, John Randall Nelson, Ronna Nemitz, Danny Neumann, Brianna Noble, Nicole L Olson, Hector M Ortega, Diego Perez, Cyd Peroni, Brandi Read, Jason Ripper, Chelsi Rossi, Patricia Sannit, Melissa Sclafani, George Strasburger, Chelsie Tamala, Chris Vena, Joan Waters, Christy Wittmer, Yuko Yabuki, John David Yanke, and Hyewon Yoon.
  • Art d'Core Gala. Park Central, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Joan Baron, Rowan Burkam, Peter Deise, Rigo Flores, Jeremie “Bacpac” Franko, Noemi Gonzalez, Sam Heard, Mike Jacobs, Eric Kasper, William LeGoullon, Gloria Martinez, Abbey Messmer, Mary Meyer, Rembrandt Quiballo, Patricia Sannit, Melissa Sclafani, Rachel Srinivasan, Marilyn Szabo, Tricee Thomas, Christy Wittmer, Yuko Yabuki, and Bobby Zokaites.

 

2019

Curated

  • The Post-Summer Show. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.  Caroline Estella, Megan Johnson, Abbey Messmer, Kendra Sollars, and Kenzie Wells. 
  • Psychogeografik. RAE Space for Contemporary Art, Berlin/Brandenburg, Federal Republic of Germany, Fentzke/Fehrbellin. Co-curated with Marcus Sendlinger. Artists in the show: Lili Morissey, Marcus Sendlinger, Rossitza Todorova, Estrella Payton, Jonathan Marquis, Conor Elliot Fitzgerald, Emily Ritter, Travis Ivey, Cam DeCaussin, Abbey Messmer, and Megan Berner.
  • A Matter of Public Record: Art in the Age of Mass Surveillance II, co-curated with Brian Thomas Jones. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Nancy Baker Cahill, Christine Cassano, Jennifer Celio, Denis Gillingwater, Steve Hampton, Ben Jackel, Adriene Jenik, Brian Thomas Jones, Nathaniel Lewis, Sean Noyce, Ty Pownall, Rembrandt Quiballo, and Chris Vena. Art + Cake. By Patrick Quinn. The Phoenix New Times. By Lynn Trimble.
  • Road Trip / Road Trip(ping). Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Co-curated with Marcus Sendlinger. Artists in the show: Lily Morissey, Marcus Sendlinger, RossitzaTodorova, Estrella Payton, Jonathan Marquis, Conor Elliot Fitzgerald, Emily Ritter, Travis Ivey, Cam DeCaussin, Abbey Messmer, and Megan Berne.
  • Nathan Cummings Travel Grant Award Exhibition. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Parker Barfield, Marcela Erives, Caroline Estelle, Thomas Knight, Megan Johnson, Erin L. Kuhn, Larry Madrigal, Qing Ma, Brandon Ng, Chole Torri, Eliza Weber, and Lisa Zirbel.
  • The Galbut Prize. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Parker Barfield, Michael Diaz, Ryan Eckert, Marcela Erives, Caroline Estelle, Louise Fisher, Carlos Garcia, Stephanie Gonzalez, John Joe, Lucas Knowles, Thomas Knight, Laura Korch, Hanna Makkonen, Danica Marlin,  Julia Martin, Anthony Mead, Brandon Ng, Brandi Reed, Matagi Sorensen, Roy Wasson Valle, Ellie Weber, and Jonathan Wright.

 

Program Director

  • Earthly Commitments to the Land and Its Ghosts: Krista Davis. ASU Step Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Embodied: A BFA Drawing Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100. Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Jackson Berry, Kyra Coleman, Alma Chavez, Megan Dengler, Natalia Evans, NatalieNewton, Julia Selman, and Rachel Welch.
  • Limbo: Michael Diaz. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Metamorphosis: An Exhibition by the ASU 3DVP Club. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Reality as Presence: A BFA Intermedia Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100. Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Bridget Cuddy, Ebenacea Muhammad, Zachery J. Santa Maria, EmilyPritchard, Emily Sarten, Alison Sigala, and Andrew Vigil Emerson.
  • A Bleak Attempt / Romantic Notions for the Anthroposcene: Valerie Lyons. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Emergence: A BFA Painting Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100. Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Jazmin Chaviez, Michaela Griego, Zach Ruby Nelson, and Mariah Yager. 
  • A Year in Dreams: Louise Fisher. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Perspective: A BFA Photography Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ.
  • Vestiges: Ross Quesnell. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Diverging Parallels: A BFA Sculpture Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100. Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Marisa Bentley, Taylor O'Daniel, Kiok Jun, Chuan Leow, and Julie Romney. 
  • Like a ______, Lena Klett. ASU Step Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Mario Scenaro: Mario Munguia Jr. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • El Portal: A BFA Painting Exhibiton. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Kaitlin Cristal, Dapper Dan, Edgar Fernandez, Francisco Garcia, and Makenzie Heinemann. 
  • Machine Mind: Mike Jacobs. ASU Step Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Nascent: A BFA Drawing Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100. Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Enrigue Borges, Kali Canedo, Jamie Gibson, Gloria Martinez-Granados, Holly Seibold,Rachel Thurbur and Muhan Zhang. 
  • And She Did. Kelsey Reiman. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • BLEACHED: Brandi Lee Cooper. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. 
  • Here, Now and the Place Before. A BFA Photography show. ASU Gallery 100. Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Ty Dahlstrom, Alfonso Fonseca, Jake Hines, Jennifer Huizar-Avevedo, Ryan Ko, Elizabeth Z. Pineda, Marisa Potts, Travis Samuelson, and Grace Whiting. 
  • The Vanishing Race: Monica Wapaha. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Darkened Roots: Jonathan Wright. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Remnants: Anthony Mead. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. 
  • Alptraum, Fine Art Compex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Curated by Marcus Sendlinger w/selections from Arizona curated by Grant Vetter.  Artist in the show: Pio Abad (Philippines), Christian Achenbach (Germany), Sanell Aggenbach (South Africa), Victor Aguilar (U.S.A.), Minor Alexander (Russia), Sonja Alhäuser (Germany), Li Alin (Canada), Pablo Alonso (Germany-Spain), Deniz Alt (Germany), Axel Anklam (Germany), Nina Ansari (Iran), Salvatore Arancio (Italy), Laura Baginski (Germany), Jason Banal (Philippines), Alexandra Baumgartner (Austria), Matthias Beckmann (Germany),  Boris Beja (Slovenia), Viktor Bernik (Slovenia), Joe Biel (U.S.A.),  Marc Bijl (The Netherlands),  Zander Blom (South Africa), Armin Boehm (Germany), Sascha Boldt (Germany), Erin Boland (U.S.A.), Jan-Henri Booyens (South Africa), Derek Boshier (U.S.A.), Wim Botha (South Africa), Lutz Braun (Germany), Alan Brown (U.S.A.), Julia Buntaine (Canada), Melis Bursin (U.S.A.), Stuart Cairns (United Kingdom), Amanda Burnham (U.S.A),  Ellen Cantor (U.S.A.), Mimmo Catania (Italy),  Mariano Ching (Philippines),  Il-Jin Atem Choi (Germany), Nenad Cizl (Slovenia), Lena Cobangbang (Philippines), Ben Cottrell (United Kingdom), Keith Coventry (United Kingdom), Bradley Criss (U.S.A.), Jason David (U.S.A.),  Eric Decastro (France), Kedar Dk (India),  Mandakini Devi (India), Jos Diegel (Germany), Ulrich Diezman (Germany), Thomas Draschan (Austria), Sven Drühl (Germany), Peter Duka (Germany), Nils Daniel Ebert (Germany), C. van Eeden (South Africa), Elisophie Eulenburg (Austria), Patricia Eustaquio (Philippines),  Mina Fina (Slovenia), Bettina Forget (Canada),  Heiner Franzen (Germany), Crisologo Furtado (India), Jonathan Garnham (South Africa), Alexa Gerrity (U.S.A.), Stephen Gibson (U.S.A.), Andrew Gilbert (United Kingdom), Samuel Grajfoner (Slovenia), Georgina Gratrix (South Africa),  Liza Grobler (South Africa), Ian Grose (South Africa ), Robert Gutierrez (Philippines), Jayant Gupta (India), Margarete Hahner (Germany), Hannah Hallermann (Germany), Florian Heinke (Germany), Trasi Henen (South Africa), Lori Hersberger (Switzerland), Sean Higgins (U.S.A.), Gregor Hildebrandt (Germany), Stefan Hirsig (Germany), Jim Holyoak (Canada), Robert Horvath (U.S.A.), Johannes Hueppi (Germany), Thaddaeus Hueppi (Germany), Ichiro Irie (U.S.A.),  Adam Jankowski (Austria), Jeffreys (U.S.A.),  Birgit Jensen (Germany), Maria Jeona (Philippines),  Megha Joshi (India), Susanne Jung (Germany), Lisa Junghanss (Germany), Katharina Kakar (India), Katrin Kampmann (Germany), Isabel Kerkermeier (Germany), Gabriele Konsor (Germany),  Andy Kozlowski (U.S.A.), Clemens Krauss (Austria), Anders Lansing (U.S.A.), Edgar Leciejewski (Germany), Xenia Lesniewski (Germany), Cedar Lewisohn (United Kingdom), Joep van Liefland (The Netherlands), Mara Lonner (U.S.A.),  Simone van de Loo (Germany), Catherine Lorent (Luxembourg), Christoph von Löw (Germany), René Luckhardt (Germany), Lilly Lulay (Germany), Polona Maher (Slovenia), Jörg Mandernach (Germany), Sandra Mann (Germany), Stefan Mannel (Germany), Josh Mannis (U.S.A.), Cécile Martin (Canada), Pow Martinez (Philippines), Maki Maruyama (Philippines), Nomthunzi Mashalaba (South Africa), Lui Medina (Philippines), Sandra Meisel (Germany), John McAllister (U.S.A.),  Kalidas Mhamal (India),  Rebecca Michaelis (Germany), Midhun Mohan (India), Ekaterina Mitichkina (Belarus), Mohau Modisakeng (South Africa), Aaron Morse (U.S.A.), Virginie Mossé (France), Jan Muche (Germany), Iris Musolf (Germany), Elena Muti (Italy), Viraj Naik (India), Robyn Nesbitt (South Africa), Wolfgang Neumann (Germany),  Rainer Neumeier (Germany), Tim Nolan (U.S.A.),  Nik Nowak (Germany), Mario Nubauer (Austria), Enda O`Donoghue (Ireland), Beatrix Opolka (Germany), Alex Ortiz (Canada), Jurgen Ostarhild (Germany), Justine Otto (Germany), Adam Pape (U.S.A.), Chris Pate (U.S.A.), Max Presneill (U.S.A.), Manfred Peckl (Austria), Mick Peter (Germany), Christian Pilz (Germany), Carl Pomposelli (U.S.A.), Mark Požlep (Slovenia), Arjan Pregl (Slovenia), Richard Priestley (United Kingdom), Eva Räder (Germany), Clunie Reid (United Kingdom), Lauren Rice (U.S.A.), Nora Riggs (U.S.A.), Rob Reynolds (U.S.A.), Tanja Rochelmeyer (Germany), Raul Rodriguez (Philippines), Anke Röhrscheid (Germany), Römer + Römer (Germany Russia), Jenny Rosemeyer (Germany), Dennis Rudolph (Germany), Ruth Sacks (South Africa), Jamisom Sarteschi (U.S.A.), Jaco van Schalkwyk (South Africa),  Maik Schierloh (Germany),  Andreas Schlaegel (Germany), Sebastiaan Schlicher (The Netherlands), Bettina Scholz (Germany), Ann Schomburg (Germany), Bettina Sellmann (Germany), Marcus Sendlinger (Germany), Natalija Šeruga (Slovenia), Ayesha Seth (India), Claudia Shneider (South Africa), Heidi Sill (Germany), Jessica Simmons (U.S.A.), Diana Sirianni (Italy), Alexander Skorobogatov (Russia), Jen Smith (U.S.A.), Katarina Sočan (Slovenia), Cammie Staros (U.S.A.), Jennifer Stefanisko (U.S.A.), Miha Štrukelj (Slovenia), Jay Stuckey (U.S.A.), Linda Stupart (South Africa), Simona Šuc (Slovenia), Gayatri Subramanian (India), Caro Suerkemper (Germany), Nina Šulin (Slovenia), Ernie Luley Superstar (Germany), Maria Taniguchi (Philippines), Karuna Tank (India), Alex Tennigkeit (Germany), Amalia Theodorakopoulos (Greece), Peter Thol (Germany), Žiga Tomori (Slovenia), Klaus-Martin Treder (Germany), Luka Uršič (Slovenia), Tamzyn Varney (South Africa), Conrado Velasco (Philippines) | Urša Vidic (Slovenia) | Paulo Vinluan (Philippines) | Rachel von Morgenstern (Germany), Sašo Vrabič (Slovenia), Martin Westwood (United Kingdom), Allison Wiese (U.S.A.), Maik Wolf (Germany), Renate Wolff (Germany), Works of Tara Trust (India), Ronald Wullems (The Netherlands), Michael Wutz (Germany), Jake Yaeger (U.S.A.), Ed Young (South Africa), Phillip Zaiser (Germany), Frank Michael Zeidler (Germany), Jody Zellon (U.S.A.), Thomas Zipp (Germany).

 

2018

Curated

  • Expulsion: Painting as Proxy Act and Action. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Michael Diaz, Chris Kuhn, Caroline Hubbell, Ryan Eckert, MeganJohnson, Thomas Knight, Larry Madrigal, Brandi Read, Chloe Torri, Mary Williams, Lester Monzon, Rema Ghuloum, Maysha Mohamedi, Laurie Nye, and Jacob Melchi. The New Times, By Lynne Trimble
  • Distort Reverie: Rembrandt Quiballo. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • Cosmogyny. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Hannah Irene Walsh, Paige Annabelle Turncliff, Dain Q. Gore. The State Press. By Jacob BeneventoArt Rumors, Podcast by Chris Vena and Rachel Goodwin.
  • A Matter of Public Record: Art in the Age of Mass Surveillance, co-curated with Brian Thomas Jones. Durden + Ray Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show:  Nancy Baker Cahill, Christine Cassano, Jennifer Celio, Denis Gillingwater, Steve Hampton, Ben Jackel, Adriene Jenik, Brian Thomas Jones, Nathaniel Lewis, Sena Noyce, Ty Pownall, Rembrandt Quiballo, and Chris Vena. Press on A Matter of Public Record: Asymmetric Magazine: Top 10 Shows to Must See Shows in L.A. This WeekArt and Cake: A Contemporary Art Magazine: " A Matter of Public Record" By Patrick Quinn
  • PHX ART NOW II, Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show:  Abbey Messmet, Mike Jacobs, Ronna Nemitz, Travis Ivey, Sean Thomas, Mike Estes, HeidiHodgen, Travis Rice, Angie Berardini, Carlos Garcia, Lizzy Taber.
  • Private Rainbows: Mike Estes. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • BFA Winter Juried Exhibition.  ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZJuror, Rembrandt Quiballo. Artists in the show: Emily Sarten, Merryn Alaka, Mina Pjetrov, Rebecca Grover, Nina Ionta, Alysse Desoto, Taryn Athey, John McVay, Jonathan Smith, Elizabeth Bierwagen, Armida Kielty, Ziyun Xun, Fallon Apodaca, Paulina Ramos and Yulu Wen.
  • PHX ART NOW, ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show:  Sammie Aasen, Cydnei Mallory, Malena Barnhart, Daniel Funkhouser, Bill Dambrova, Claire A. Warden, Kristin Bauer, Christine Cassano, William LeGoullon, Ashley Czajkowski, Craig Randich, Rembrandt Quiballo, Ryan Parra, and Dani Hecche.
  • ASU New Graduate Exhibition. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZArtists in the exhibition: Justin W. Rodier, Julia C. Martin, Mary Wilhelm, Gabriel Vinas, Matagi Sorensen, Hanna Makkonen, Darcia Marlin, Lauren Alexandra Copley, Miguel Angel Godoy, Lucas J. Knowles and Brandi Read.
  • Galbut Purchase Prize. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Laura Korch Bailey, Andrew Carso, Renee Dennison, Michael Loren Diaz, Janet Diaz, Layne Farmer, Camila Galofre, Megan Johnson, Lena Klett, Erin Kuhn, Shannon Luddington, Kimberly Lyle, Larry Madrigal, Anthony Mead, Ross Quesnell, Sophia Paz, Emily Ritter, Madison Stratford, Lizzy Taber, Chole Tori, Roy Wasson Valle, and Eliza Weber.