Grant Vetter

Grant Vetter

Art critic, curator

and teacher. 

Teaching Philosophy 

CURRICULUM VITAE

 

2009-2014

Europäische Universität für interdisziplinäre Studien

EGS (European Graduate School), Saas-fee, Switzerland

Ph.D.: Emphasis in Philosophy, Art, Political Thought, graduated Summa cum laude

Dissertation: "The Architecture of Control: A Critique of Apparatuses"

Supervisor: Wolfgang Schirmacher

Outside Examiners: Thomas Zummer and Fredrick Hackenberg

G.P.A. : 4.0 Units: 133 credit hrs

Core Seminars: The Politics of Aesthetics (Jacques Rancière), Philosophy, Ethics, Art (Alain Badiou), Ethics and Politics After the Subject (Judith Butler w/ Avital Ronell & Giorgio Agamben), Philosophy, Ethics and Politics: Thinking The Present (Simon Critchley), Media and the Uncanny (Samuel Weber), Adorno’s Aesthetics (Martin Hielscher), Political Activism: Multiplicity & Empire (Michael Hardt), Deleuze and Science (Manuel Delanda), Emergent Space-times (Brian Massumi), Psychoanalysis and Film & Haunted Art and Thought: Dwelling in the Past (Laurence A. Rickels & Heinz Emigholz), Nietzsche in Contemporary Thought (Fred Ulfers), The Choreographic Object (Erin Manning), Cinema as Cultural Anthropology (Claire Denis), Geopolitics of Cinema (Michael J. Shapiro), Foundation in Media Philosophy (Fredrick Hackenberg), The Animated Film (The Brothers Quay), Advanced Writing Workshop (Mark Daniel Cohen), From Script to Screen (Pierre Alferi), Advanced Internet Studies (Hendrik Speck)

 

2006-2009

UCI (University of Irvine, California)

Masters: Master’s of Fine Art: Emphasis in Critical Theory

Graduate Project:  “Ab-Extradition” (Paintings exhibited at the Constant Gallery)

Committee: Kevin Appel (Chair), Daniel Joseph Martinez, Monica Majoli

Thesis: “The Crisis of Abstract Art in the Twenty-First Century”

G.P.A.: 3.981 Units: 139 credit hrs

Core Seminars: Critical Aesthetics and Contemporary Art: Minimalism, Conceptualism, Pop (Bruce Yonemoto, Juli Carson), Directed Reading: Issues in Contemporary Painting (Kevin Appel), Thesis Exhibition Critique: Installation Practices (Daniel Joseph Martinez), Contemporary Art Seminar: Site, Re-Cite (Juli Carson), Topics in Painting: Theory and Practice (Monica Majoli), Graduate Critique (Kevin Appel, Monica Majoli, Simon Leung, Connie Samaras, Juli Carson, Antionette LaFarge), Graduate Projects (Daniel Joseph Martinez, Miles Coolidge, Kevin Appel, Monica Majoli), Interdisciplinary and Collaborative Projects: Materiality, Process and Method (Gifford Meyers), Research Seminar: Writing Strategies (Martha Gever), Methods and Materials (Bruce Yonemoto), University Teaching  (Kevin Appel), Interdisciplinary Projects: Critical Dialogs (Martha Gever), 1st year Graduate Seminar: Aesthetics, Politics, Conceptualism (Kenny Berger)

Emphasis degree: Critical Theory

Major Paper: “Eccentric Orbits and New Trajectories in Critical Art Practice” (Published in conjunction with the exhibition “Monster Mongers and Retailers of Other Strange Satellites” at LA><Art in June, 2009 – other contributors included Catherine Lord.)

Critical Theory Emphasis (CTE) Supervisor: Rei Terada

Core Seminars: Aesthetics of the Painted Image (Martin Schwab), Lacan: Seminar 11 (Juli Carson), Critical Theory Workshop: Humanism/Posthumanism (Rajagopalan Radhakrishnan), The German Ideology Today (Andrzej J. Warminski), Constructivism and Its Discontents (James Steintrager)

Mini–Seminars: The Conflagration of Community: Fiction Before and After Auschwitz (J. Hillis Miller), Old Women (Gayatri Chakravoty Spivak), Postmodern Communities II (J. Hillis Miller), Rethinking Religion: The Weakness of God and the Theology of the Event (John Caputo), Dialectic Voluntarism: Philosophy and Determination (Peter Hallward), Reframing Justice in a Globalizing World (Nancy Fraser), Understanding Global Internet Culture (Geert Lovink)

 

2005-2007

Europäische Universität für interdisziplinäre Studien, (EGS) Saas-Fee Switzerland

Masters: Master of Arts in Communication, graduated w/distinction

Thesis Advisor: Wolfgang Schirmacher

Thesis Topic: “Hyperbolic Capitalism: From Postmodernism to the Neobaroque”

G.P.A.: 4.0 Units: 91 credit hours

Core Seminars: Media, Politics and Psychoanalysis (Slavoj Zižek), Philosophy, Ethics, Art (Alain Badiou), Ethics and Politics After the Subject (Judith Butler), Homo Sacer (Giorgio Agamben), Finitude in Philosophy, Literature, and Art (Avital Ronell), Heidegger and Art (Chris Fynsk), Media Aesthetics (Wolfgang Schirmacher), Cinema for the New Millennium (Peter Greenaway), Creative Writing Workshop (Shelly Jackson), Poetry and Philosophy (Judith Balso & Jan Zwicky), Writing Workshop (Michael Anker), Radical Cinema: The Essay Film (Barbara Hammer), Schopenhauer and Contemporary Thought (Wolfgang Schirmacher), Audiovisual History and Technoculture (Siegfried Zielinski), Research Methods (Wolfgang Schirmacher)

 

2000-2005

Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, Ca.

Undergraduate Degree: Bachelors of Fine Art, graduated w/honors in Fine Art

Senior Project: “Working Place” (Paintings and writings)

Advancement Committee: Kevin Hanley, Tom Knechtel, Rachel Lachowicz

Major Paper: “The Cultural Logic of the Neobaroque” (published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Art Center College of Design)

G.P.A.: 3. 875 Units: 183 credit hours

Upper Division Courses: Contemporary Issues in Art (John Knight), Painting in the 21st Century (Terry R. Myers), Art: Theory and Practice (David Schafer), Rethinking Art 2 (Pauline Stella Sanchez), Readings in Fine Art: Critical Theory (Richard Hawkins & Kevin Hanley), Readings in Fine Art: Modern and Postmodern Theory (Kerry Tribe), Art of Thinking: Philosophy (Gary Kornblau), Dialogs with Visiting Artists (Richard Jackson & Mungo Thumpson), Fine Art Seminar (Tom Knechtel), One on One Critique (Bill Jones, Taft Green, Katie Grinnan, David Bailey, Jean Rasenberger, David Schafer), Senior Projects I and II (John Millei, Dave Bailey, Tom Knechtel, Rachel Lachowicz, Kevin Hanley, Adam Ross), The Landscape Reconsidered (Laura Cooper), 1960’s: Art, Culture and Politics (Jackie Apple), Studio Practice (John Millei), Adv. Color Theory (Yunhee Min), Drawing Concepts (David Limrite), Composition and Painting (Peter Liashkov), Structure of Painting (Pierre Picot), Figure Painting (Aaron Smith), Contemporary Figurative Painting (Scott Hess),  Language of the Moving Image (Jean Rasenberger), Anatomy and Psychology of Perception (Rob Spruit), Television and Society (Norman Klein), Epic Narratives (Dennis Philips) American Politics and Media (Dennis Phillips), The Art of Research (Jan Tumlir).

 

My philosophy in the classroom is based on cultivating interactive learning strategies. Lectures are short but focused, and incorporate the maximum amount of information using different media.

 

Working through a text in class with me is an opportunity for group interaction and personal exploration. As an instructor I always strive to draw as many connections as possible with adjacent fields of inquiry and larger currents in contemporary culture as it adds a measure of additional relevance to the educational experience. And finally, homework, papers and tests are aimed at creating opportunites for additional reflection as well as meeting disciplinary standards.

 

 

 

In my time teaching I have found that this kind of pedagogy results in better long term retention, greater levels of interest, higher test scores and a chance to create not just succesful students, but life long learners. 

Powered by Website.com