Grant Vetter 

Curator / Writer / Critic

2019

Curated

  • Psychogeografik. RAE space for contemporary art Berlin/Brandenburg, Federal Republic of Germany, Fentzke/Fehrbellin. Co-curated with Marcus Sendlinger. Artists in the show: Lili Morissey, Marcus Sendlinger, Rossitza Todorova, Estrella Payton, Jonathan Marquis, Conor Elliot Fitzgerald, Emily Ritter, Travis Ivey, Cam DeCaussin, Abbey Messmer, and Megan Berne.

 

Program Director

  • Road Trip / Road Trip(ping). Fine Art Compex 1101, Tempe, Az. Curated by Marcus Sendlinger. Artists in the show: Lili Morissey, Marcus Sendlinger, Rossitza Todorova, Estrella Payton, Jonathan Marquis, Conor Elliot Fitzgerald, Emily Ritter, Travis Ivey, Cam DeCaussin, Abbey Messmer, and Megan Berne.
  • Alptraum, Fine Art Compex 1101, Tempe, Az. Curated by Marcus Sendlinger w/selections from Arizona curated by Grant Vetter.  Artist in the show: Pio Abad (Philippines), Christian Achenbach (Germany), Sanell Aggenbach (South Africa), Victor Aguilar (U.S.A.), Minor Alexander (Russia), Sonja Alhäuser (Germany), Li Alin (Canada), Pablo Alonso (Germany-Spain), Deniz Alt (Germany), Axel Anklam (Germany), Nina Ansari (Iran), Salvatore Arancio (Italy), Laura Baginski (Germany), Jason Banal (Philippines), Alexandra Baumgartner (Austria), Matthias Beckmann (Germany),  Boris Beja (Slovenia), Viktor Bernik (Slovenia), Joe Biel (U.S.A.),  Marc Bijl (The Netherlands),  Zander Blom (South Africa), Armin Boehm (Germany), Sascha Boldt (Germany), Erin Boland (U.S.A.), Jan-Henri Booyens (South Africa), Derek Boshier (U.S.A.), Wim Botha (South Africa), Lutz Braun (Germany), Alan Brown (U.S.A.), Julia Buntaine (Canada), Melis Bursin (U.S.A.), Stuart Cairns (United Kingdom), Amanda Burnham (U.S.A),  Ellen Cantor (U.S.A.), Mimmo Catania (Italy),  Mariano Ching (Philippines),  Il-Jin Atem Choi (Germany), Nenad Cizl (Slovenia), Lena Cobangbang (Philippines), Ben Cottrell (United Kingdom), Keith Coventry (United Kingdom), Bradley Criss (U.S.A.), Jason David (U.S.A.),  Eric Decastro (France), Kedar Dk (India),  Mandakini Devi (India), Jos Diegel (Germany), Ulrich Diezman (Germany), Thomas Draschan (Austria), Sven Drühl (Germany), Peter Duka (Germany), Nils Daniel Ebert (Germany), C. van Eeden (South Africa), Elisophie Eulenburg (Austria), Patricia Eustaquio (Philippines),  Mina Fina (Slovenia), Bettina Forget (Canada),  Heiner Franzen (Germany), Crisologo Furtado (India), Jonathan Garnham (South Africa), Alexa Gerrity (U.S.A.), Stephen Gibson (U.S.A.), Andrew Gilbert (United Kingdom), Samuel Grajfoner (Slovenia), Georgina Gratrix (South Africa),  Liza Grobler (South Africa), Ian Grose (South Africa ), Robert Gutierrez (Philippines), Jayant Gupta (India), Margarete Hahner (Germany), Hannah Hallermann (Germany), Florian Heinke (Germany), Trasi Henen (South Africa), Lori Hersberger (Switzerland), Sean Higgins (U.S.A.), Gregor Hildebrandt (Germany), Stefan Hirsig (Germany), Jim Holyoak (Canada), Robert Horvath (U.S.A.), Johannes Hueppi (Germany), Thaddaeus Hueppi (Germany), Ichiro Irie (U.S.A.),  Adam Jankowski (Austria), Jeffreys (U.S.A.),  Birgit Jensen (Germany), Maria Jeona (Philippines),  Megha Joshi (India), Susanne Jung (Germany), Lisa Junghanss (Germany), Katharina Kakar (India), Katrin Kampmann (Germany), Isabel Kerkermeier (Germany), Gabriele Konsor (Germany),  Andy Kozlowski (U.S.A.), Clemens Krauss (Austria), Anders Lansing (U.S.A.), Edgar Leciejewski (Germany), Xenia Lesniewski (Germany), Cedar Lewisohn (United Kingdom), Joep van Liefland (The Netherlands), Mara Lonner (U.S.A.),  Simone van de Loo (Germany), Catherine Lorent (Luxembourg), Christoph von Löw (Germany), René Luckhardt (Germany), Lilly Lulay (Germany), Polona Maher (Slovenia), Jörg Mandernach (Germany), Sandra Mann (Germany), Stefan Mannel (Germany), Josh Mannis (U.S.A.), Cécile Martin (Canada), Pow Martinez (Philippines), Maki Maruyama (Philippines), Nomthunzi Mashalaba (South Africa), Lui Medina (Philippines), Sandra Meisel (Germany), John McAllister (U.S.A.),  Kalidas Mhamal (India),  Rebecca Michaelis (Germany), Midhun Mohan (India), Ekaterina Mitichkina (Belarus), Mohau Modisakeng (South Africa), Aaron Morse (U.S.A.), Virginie Mossé (France), Jan Muche (Germany), Iris Musolf (Germany), Elena Muti (Italy), Viraj Naik (India), Robyn Nesbitt (South Africa), Wolfgang Neumann (Germany),  Rainer Neumeier (Germany), Tim Nolan (U.S.A.),  Nik Nowak (Germany), Mario Nubauer (Austria), Enda O`Donoghue (Ireland), Beatrix Opolka (Germany), Alex Ortiz (Canada), Jurgen Ostarhild (Germany), Justine Otto (Germany), Adam Pape (U.S.A.), Chris Pate (U.S.A.), Max Presneill (U.S.A.), Manfred Peckl (Austria), Mick Peter (Germany), Christian Pilz (Germany), Carl Pomposelli (U.S.A.), Mark Požlep (Slovenia), Arjan Pregl (Slovenia), Richard Priestley (United Kingdom), Eva Räder (Germany), Clunie Reid (United Kingdom), Lauren Rice (U.S.A.), Nora Riggs (U.S.A.), Rob Reynolds (U.S.A.), Tanja Rochelmeyer (Germany), Raul Rodriguez (Philippines), Anke Röhrscheid (Germany), Römer + Römer (Germany Russia), Jenny Rosemeyer (Germany), Dennis Rudolph (Germany), Ruth Sacks (South Africa), Jamisom Sarteschi (U.S.A.), Jaco van Schalkwyk (South Africa),  Maik Schierloh (Germany),  Andreas Schlaegel (Germany), Sebastiaan Schlicher (The Netherlands), Bettina Scholz (Germany), Ann Schomburg (Germany), Bettina Sellmann (Germany), Marcus Sendlinger (Germany), Natalija Šeruga (Slovenia), Ayesha Seth (India), Claudia Shneider (South Africa), Heidi Sill (Germany), Jessica Simmons (U.S.A.), Diana Sirianni (Italy), Alexander Skorobogatov (Russia), Jen Smith (U.S.A.), Katarina Sočan (Slovenia), Cammie Staros (U.S.A.), Jennifer Stefanisko (U.S.A.), Miha Štrukelj (Slovenia), Jay Stuckey (U.S.A.), Linda Stupart (South Africa), Simona Šuc (Slovenia), Gayatri Subramanian (India), Caro Suerkemper (Germany), Nina Šulin (Slovenia), Ernie Luley Superstar (Germany), Maria Taniguchi (Philippines), Karuna Tank (India), Alex Tennigkeit (Germany), Amalia Theodorakopoulos (Greece), Peter Thol (Germany), Žiga Tomori (Slovenia), Klaus-Martin Treder (Germany), Luka Uršič (Slovenia), Tamzyn Varney (South Africa), Conrado Velasco (Philippines) | Urša Vidic (Slovenia) | Paulo Vinluan (Philippines) | Rachel von Morgenstern (Germany), Sašo Vrabič (Slovenia), Martin Westwood (United Kingdom), Allison Wiese (U.S.A.), Maik Wolf (Germany), Renate Wolff (Germany), Works of Tara Trust (India), Ronald Wullems (The Netherlands), Michael Wutz (Germany), Jake Yaeger (U.S.A.), Ed Young (South Africa), Phillip Zaiser (Germany), Frank Michael Zeidler (Germany), Jody Zellon (U.S.A.), Thomas Zipp (Germany).

 

2018

Curated

  • A Matter of Public Record: Art in the Age of Mass Surveillance II, co-curated with Brian Thomas Jones. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Nancy Baker Cahill, Christine Cassano, Jennifer Celio, Denis Gillingwater, Steve Hampton, Ben Jackel, Adriene Jenik, Brian Thomas Jones, Nathaniel Lewis, Sena Noyce, Ty Pownall, Rembrandt Quiballo, and Chris Vena. 
  • Cosmogyny. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Hannah Irene Walsh, Paige Annabelle Turncliff, Dain Q. Gore.
  • A Matter of Public Record: Art in the Age of Mass Surveillance, co-curated with Brian Thomas Jones. Durden + Ray Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Nancy Baker Cahill, Christine Cassano, Jennifer Celio, Denis Gillingwater, Steve Hampton, Ben Jackel, Adriene Jenik, Brian Thomas Jones, Nathaniel Lewis, Sena Noyce, Ty Pownall, Rembrandt Quiballo, and Chris Vena. Press on A Matter of Public Record: Asymmetric Magazine: Top 10 Shows to Must See Shows in L.A. This WeekArt and Cake: A Contemporary Art Magazine: " A Matter of Public Record" By Patrick Quinn
  • PHX ART NOW II, Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Abbey Messmer, Mike Jacobs, Ronna Nemitz,Travis Ivy, Sean Thomas, Mike Estes, Heidi Hodgen, Travis Rice, Angie Berardini, Carlos Garcia, Lizzy Taber.
  • PHX ART NOW, ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Sammie Aasen, Cydnei Mallory, Malena Barnhart, Daniel Funkhouser, Bill Dambrova, Claire A. Warden, Kristin Bauer, Christine Cassano, William LeGoullon, Ashley Czajkowski, Craig Randich, Rembrandt Quiballo, Ryan Parra, and Dani Hecche.
  • ASU New Graduate Exhibition. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZArtists in the exhibition: Justin W. Rodier, Julia C. Martin, Mary Wlihelm, Gabriel Vinas, Matagi Sorensen, Hanna Makkonen, Darcia Marlin, Lauren Alexandra Copley, Miguel Angel Godoy, Lucas J. Knowles and Brandi Read.
  • Galbut Purchase Prize. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Laura Korch Bailey, Andrew Carso, Renee Dennison, Michael Loren Diaz, Janet Diaz, Layne Farmer, Camila Galofre, Megan Johnson, Lena Klett, Erin Kuhn, Shannon Luddington, Kimberly Lyle, Larry Madrigal, Anthony Mead, Ross Quesnell, Sophia Paz, Emily Ritter, Madison Stratford, Lizzy Taber, Chole Tori, Roy Wasson Valle, and Eliza Weber.
  • MFA Summer Juried Show. Juror: Peter Bugg. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Michael Loren Diaz, Ryan Eckhart, Carlos Garcia, Megan Johnson, Lena Klett, Shannon Luddington, Nancy Newby, Kelsey Reiman, Roy Wasson Valle, Eliza Weber, and Jonathan W. Wright.
  • Nathan Cummings Travel Grant Exhibition. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the Show: Laura Korch Bailey, Krista Davis, Renee Dennison, Michael Loren Diaz, Josh Haunschild, Lena Klett, Anthony Mead, Sophia Paz, Kelsey Reiman, Lizzy Taber, and Roy Wasson Valle.
  • ASU Faculty Exhibition. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the Show: Liz Allen, Melissa M. Button,  Julie Codell, Dan Collins, Meredith Drum, Angela Ellsworth, Adriene Jenick, Christine Lee, Mark Klett, Heather Green, Heidi Hogden, Mary Hood, Muriel Magenta, Stephan Marc, Kathryn Maxwell, Galina Mihaleva, Mary Neubauer, Mark Pomilio, Gregory Sale, Forrest Solis, and Nancy Serwin.

 

Program Director

  • After Words: Kim Lyle. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Phoenix/Valencia: Breaking the Wall. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.Curated by Rogelio Gutierrez. Artists in the show: Andrew Caruso, Liz Cohen, Binh Danh, Janet Diaz, Heather Green, Rogelio Gutierrez, Adriene Jenik, Mark Klett, Kathryn Maxwell, Jacob Meders, Anthony Mead, Stephen Marc, Antonio Alcaraz, Amparo Berenguer, Victoria Cano, Jonay Cogollos, Fernando Evangelio, José Manuel Guillén, Alberto March, Dolores Pascual, Alejandro Rodríguez, Ana Tomás, Miriam del Saz, and Toni Simarro.
  • 10 Artists / 2000 Speculums. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Curated by Forrest Solis and Creative Push. Artists in the show: Melana Barnhart, Elizabeth Brice-Heames, Sure Chenoweth, Saskia Jorda, Cydnei Mallory, Ann Morton, Christy Puetz, Rebecca Blume Rothman, Forrest Solis and Jen Urso. 
  • Fragile Latitudes. Curated by Mary Neubauer. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Annie Christain, Carly Connelly, Ella Morton, Ellis O'Connor, Han Sungpil, Jenn Kahn, Jennifer Crouch, JEss Arndt, Jordi Fornies, Julia Wellner, Leigh McCarthy, Lene Tangen, Leonard Sussman, Oskar Landi, Rachel Guardiloa, Sarah Gehrats, Sofy Yuditskaya, Spike Dennis, Tama Baldwin, Tania Dibbs, Tim Van der Meer, and Zlatan Vehabovic.
  • Land [Muse]um: Artifacts & Inquiry. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Andrew Caruso, Lia Clark, Louise Fisher, Josh Haunschild, Ulises Heredia, Lena Klett, Erin Kuhn, Claudia Lopez, Zach Santa Maria, Mario Munguia, Lizzy Taber, Monica Wapaha, Ellie Weber, and Lisa Zirbel. 
  • Past Due. 18th Annual Book Arts Show. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Danile Mayer, Hailey Tang, Samantha Fresquez, Alexis Rainery, Sean Gallagher, Devin Abbott, Sierra Brown Faust, Kate Horvat, Hannah Kaplan, Alyza Perez, Coral Rose, Angel Shanholtz, Timothea Haider, and Emily Longbrake.
  • Where There Once Was. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Ty Dahlstrom, Joshua Gutierrez, and Elizabeth Pineda.
  • PERMANENCE: A Celebration of Immigration. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Carla Keaton, Fernando Cabrera Gonzalez, Adiana Martinez, Jose Jaime Tejeda, and Edgar Fernandez.
  • Building Blocks: Alex Foster. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.Press on Building Blocks: Alex Foster. Phoenix New Times 
  • Envisage 8: BFA Drawing and Painting Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Cara Jay Condpcion, Delaney Smith, Paige Pellouchoud, Stephanie Morrison, Amirah Chatman, Micheal Torres, Amber Kircher, Damien Saenz, and Shannon McDonald.
  • Aurora: Lily Reeves. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on Aurora: Lily Reeves. The Midway Gallery
  • Unfolding Confines: Carlos G. Kesler. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • To See the Words Unspoken: Shannon Luddington. ASU ART Museum Project Space, Phoenix, AZ. Press on To See the Words Unspoken: Shannon Luddington. Phoenix New TimesThe State PressVive: Life Connected
  • Etc: BFA Intermedia Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Brandon Peppler, Ella, Sasha Rogers, Anya Bean, Jaclyn Stansz, and Brooke Shobe
  • A Fine Line: Cydnei Mallory. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on A Fine Line: Cydnei MalloryPhoenix New Times 
  • Vigil: Tyler Griese. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Liminal Identites: BFA Fashion and Fibers. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the showAnnabel Smith, Cindy Rosales, Daniela Steele, Dolores Lopez, Erica Dallman, Glenda Ramirez-Aguilera, Rena Marcus, Sydney Allendorf
  • Comrades of Time: Christine Kemp. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on Comrades of Time: Christine Kemp. Phoenix New Times
  • La Playa: Camila Galofre. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Meraki: A BFA Mutlimedia Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Jaymie Lamperti, Julia Oleksika, Estaban Curiel, Margaratt Fisher, Rachel Coughenour, Melissa Winningham, and Yujin Baek.
  • New Grounds, Temporary Tendencies: Andrew Noble. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on New Grounds, Temporary Tendencies: Andrew Noble.  Phoenix New TimesThe State Press
  • Surface: A BFA Photography Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: William Mark Sommer, Nicole Kundelka, Allysa Evans, Emily Thibideau, Rylie Clarkson, Sabrina Oktiz, Spencer Brown, and  Jiayu Li. 
  • Dad Jokes: Joseph Bates. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Dad Jokes: Joseph BatesThe State Press
  • Moving Out of the Basement: BFA Ceramics Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Spencer Smith, Mory Megehee, Aminah Hasan, Amanda Ohmachte, Fallon Shell-Kenny, Angela McNesse, Mans Miles, and John Daminico.
  • A Net for Catching Water: Layne Farmer. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on A Net for Catching Water:Layne Farmer. Phoenix New Times
  • Femina 8: A BFA Photography Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Emily Johnston, Ella Indeneden, Regan Norton, Kristina Garcia, Christiyana Marks, Swsax Hamilton, Clauoid, Lopez, and Kathleen Em.
  • PolyFlora: Emily Ritter. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on PolyFlora: Emily Ritter. The State Press 
  • Reflections: BFA Sculpture Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Nanette Tanner, Shane Stickney, Nicole Davy, Sean Sheridan, Sarah Smith, Sean O'Day, Alex Johnson, Emily and Petti.
  • Constructs: Alvin Huff. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Same As It Ever Was: BFA Painting Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Victoria Mitchell, April Chiarl, Natalie Strait, Papay Solomon, Mars Henriquez, Adriana Zaualza, Madeline Lebarron, and Jessica Dzielinski.
  • The Speculative Object. Curated by Mary Neubauer, ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Outlook: BFA Intermedia Exhibition. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Michael Neri, Dongpu Ling, Alex Gross, Dexter Farley, Yue Gao, Xuanling Liu, and Dayngel Wade. 

 

2017

Curated

  • Earth Eaters: Jonanthan Marquis. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • Habitual Consumption: Emily Ritter. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • Apocalypse A-Go-Go: R.J. Ward. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • Full Light: Lily Reeves. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • Abshar; Cascade: Shiva Aliabadi. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • The Fate of Landscape Painting. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Laura Spalding Best, Cam DeCaussin, Camila Galofre, Sarah Hathaway, Travis Ivey, Megan Johnson, Virgina Katz, Jonathan Marquis, Abbey Messmer, Emily Ritter, and Devon Tsuno.
  • Abstraction in the Singular. Bentley Gallery, Phoenix AZ. Artists in the show: Jonathan Apgar, Bill Dambrova, Tom Dunn, Kent Familton, Rema Ghuloum, Rachel Goodwin, Audra Graziano, Layne Farmer, Yvette Gellis, Jenny Hager, Dion Johnson, Micheal Kindred Knight, Christopher Kuhn, David Michael Lee, Joe Lloyd, John Mills, Maysha Mohamedi, Ian Pines, Mark Pomilio, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Bryan Ricci, Travis Rice, Nano Rubio, David Spanbock, Samantha Thomas, Marie Thibeault and Chris Trueman. Press on Abstraction in the Singular. Art Ltd, Java Magazine, Arizona Foothills Magazine, Phoenix New Times, Phoenix New Times
  • Abstract Miniatures. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Jonathan Apgar, Bill Dambrova, Tom Dunn, Kent Familton, Rema Ghuloum, Rachel Goodwin, Audra Graziano, Layne Farmer, Yvette Gellis, Jenny Hager, Dion Johnson, Micheal Kindred Knight, Christopher Kuhn, David Michael Lee, Joe Lloyd, John Mills, Maysha Mohamedi, Ian Pines, Mark Pomilio, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Bryan Ricci, Travis Rice, Nano Rubio, David Spanbock, Samantha Thomas, Marie Thibeault and Chris Trueman. Press on Abstract Miniatures. The Artsbeacon
  • ASU Ceramics NOW. ASU Display cases, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Laura Korch Bailey, Brandi Lee Cooper, Heather Couch, Alvin Huff, Hakyoung Kim, Shane Lutzk, Mario Munguia Jr., Priya Thorsen.
  • Nathan Cummings Travel Grant Exhibition. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Veronica Aponte, Janet Diaz, Layne Farmer, Alex Foster, Cami Galfore, Tyler Griese, Shannon Luddington, Andrew Noble, Sophia Paz, Lily Reeves, and Kristina Kemp Sullivan.
  • NASTY, NOISY, NAKED, KNITTING WOMEN. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Part One: Nasty Women: Ashley Czajkowski, A. J. McClenon, Kristen Schneider, Hannah Irene Walsh, Malena Barnhart, Regan Henley, and Sammie Aasen. Part Two: Noisy Women: Aesthetically Sound, Althea Pergakis, Chelsea Claire, DJ [Sin]Aptik, Jessica Dzielinski, Elizabeth Parsons, Erika Lynne, Gabbie Washinton, and Lana del Rabies. Part three: Knitting Women: Audra Carlisle, Chelsea Lyles, Emily Longbrake, Molly Koehn, Shannon Ludington, Stacey Kampe, Shannon Ludington, and Chelsea Lyles. Part four: Naked Women: Briana Noonan, Charissa Lucille, Kit Abate and Sirrena Griego. Press on NASTY, NOISY, NAKED, KNITTING WOMEN. Phoenix New Times
  • New Graduate Show. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Ryan Eckert, Ariel Hodge, Caroline Hubbell, Matthew Jessie, Hao Jiang, Meagan Johnson, Thomas Knight, Erin Kuhn, Larry Madrigal, Marcela Erives, Cholie Torri, and Ellie Weber. 

 

Program Director

  • Out of Time. Curated by David Tinapply. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Out of Time: The State Press
  • Play Space: Matthew Hoelscher. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. 
  • Sculpting Science II. Curated by Susan Beiner. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • India Inked! Curated by Mary Hood. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Preeti Aggarwal, Moutushi Chakraborty, Sudhakar Chippa, Nandini Chirimar, Anujan Ezhikode, Indrani Nayar Gall, Sarojini Johnson, Ina Kaur, Arup Kuity, Shaurya Kumar, Viraj Mithani, Kurma Nadham, Sangeeta Reddy, Srabani Sarkar, Shyam Sharma, Karuna Sukka, Shantanu Suman and Gouri Vemula.
  • Westering Women: Alison Sweet. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Optical Control. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Louise Fisher, Anthony Mead and Lizzy Taber. Press on Optical ControlThe State Press, Phoenix New Times 
  • Aftershock: A Group Exhibition on the Human Response to Ecological Trauma. Curated by Cami Galofre. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Susan Beiner, Brandi Lee Cooper, Erika Lynne Hanson, Christina Kemp-Sullivan, Molly Koehn, Jessica Palomo, Anthony Pessler and Buzzy Sullivan. Press on Aftershock. The State PressPhoenix New Times  
  • Mechanization, Matericality & the Matrix. Curated by Lena Klett and Shannon Luddington. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Mechanization, Matericality & the Matrix. Phoenix New TimesThe State Press
  • Dine in or Take Away? Curated by Meredith Drum and Erika Lynne Hanson. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on Dine in or Take Away? The State Press
  • New Graduate Show. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. 
  • Union: Buzzy Sullivan and Christine Kemp-Sullivan. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Bookish: 17th Annual Book Arts Exhibition. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Bookish: 17th Annual Book Arts Exhibition. Visual Arts Resounce
  • Good Wonder. Curated by Lily Montgomery. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Press on Good Wonder. Phoenix New Times
  • MFA Summer Juried Exhibition. Juror: Sara Cochran. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Verónica Aponte, Laura Korch Bailey, Michael Diaz, Louise Fisher, Alex Foster, Mike Jacobs, Hakyoung Kim, Brandi Lee Copper, Shannon Luddington, Cydnei Mallory, Anthony Mead, Lily Montgomery and Krista Davis, Ross Quesnell, Christina Kemp Sullivan, Lena Klett, Lizzy Taber, Roy Wasson Valle, and Chris Vena. Press on MFA Summer Juried ExhibitionPhoenix New Times
  • Cause and Effect: John Tuomisto-Bell. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on Cause and Effect: John Tuomisto-BellJava Margazine
  • Gestures of the Everyday: Shahabedin Sagheb. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. 
  • Bodies on the Gears: Chris Vena. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • It's Personal. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Miriam Carpenter-Cosand, Nancy Salas, Natalie Whinery, Summer Stennerson, Gabriela Angulo, Fengru Zong, Xiyun Zhou and Grecia Villa.
  • Antiquarium of Change: Zach Valent. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on Antiquarium of Change: Zach ValentPhoenix New TimesPhoenix New Times
  • In the Round: Shane Lutz. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Ratios. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Austin Shepard, Jin Namgoong, Jordan Zurn, NanetteA.Tanner, Sonia Garcia, Jazmin Martinez, Clara Kesti, and Samantha Adams.
  • Alter Ego Altar Space: Hannah Walsh. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • HERE, WHERE THE WORLD IS MADE: Elliot Kayser. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on HERE, WHERE THE WORLD IS MADE: Elliot Kayser. Phoenix New Times
  • Coalesce. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Brianna, Emily Rusol, Chris, Adam, Nick, Melissa, and Liz.* 
  • Bill's Thesis: William Jamison. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.  Press on Bill's Thesis: William JamisonThe State Press 
  • Linked: Hakyoung Kim. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Linked: Hakyoung KimThe State Press 
  • Salvaging Simulacrum. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Nichole King, Kaleen Carey, Shay Harrelson, Kristen Schnieder and Nick Cagnetti.
  • BAGGAGE: Rachel Goodwin. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on BAGGAGE: Rachel GoodwinPhoenix New TimesPHX SUX
  • In Lieu of Flowers: Jessica Palomo. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on In Lieu of Flowers: Jessica PalomoPhoenix New TimesYabyum: Music + Art
  • Intangible Self. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Xavier Corales, Hector Cedillo, T’sa Pittman, Alexa Heiser, Samantha Adams, Mariah Ahern, Colin Conway and Brandi Ong. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ.
  • The Physical Features of Place: Molly Koehn. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Color.Object.Form: Priya Thoresen. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Color.Object.Form: Priya ThoresenArt Slant
  • In Her Media. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Rayna Amador, Karima Tung, Joleen Oltmanns, Malissa Posyanada, Chen Chen, and Samantha Pesquerra.
  • Sometimes, when it's quiet: Randall DeCaussin. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Fodderland: Travis Rice. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, Az. Press on Fodderland: Travis Rice. The State Press
  • Refraction. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Sueniya Mazegri, Lindsay Arnold, Emily Thomas, Kat Davis, Edwin Gilmore, Susan Hamilton, Monique McColl, Katie Keohann, and Andrea Hilscher. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ.
  • Art + Money. Curated by the IHR. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Chronicle. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Elisha Yuhl, Leigh Moratin, Megan Rhea, Evie Bamsey, Machkenzie Marcell, Yujin Jung, Christine Gin, and Savannah Nangle.
  • 2-in1: An Exhibition of Identities: Travis Ivey. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on 2-in1: An Exhibition of Identities: Travis IveyPhoenix New Times, The Artsbeacon
  • Corpus Copia. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Tamaki Matsumoto, Charles Korkes, Amanda Collins, Edelle Nelson, and Katie Hunkece.
  • Intimately: Kristen Schneider. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Intimately: Kristen Schneider. The Artsbeacon
  • At First Glance. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Magda Roman, Isabelle Cervantes, Ahyoung Lee, Yuwei Peng, Christi Nemec, Megan Smith, Hannah Manuelito, Farah Alrasheed, and Dustin Pace.
  • We Witnessed. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Map(ping) IV: Working Proof. Curated by Mary Hood. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Artist in the show: Hannah Claus, Cannupa Hanska Luger, Brenda Mallory, Lizzy Taber,  Rory Wakemup, Jonathan Wright, and Sarah Sense. 

 

2016

Curated

 

Program Director

  • This Machine Kills_______________, Curated by Ed Gomez, Luis G. Hernandez and April Lillard-Gomaez. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artist in the show: Mely Barragan (TJ), Cindy Santos Bravo (San Diego/LA), Gomez Bueno (LA), Temoc Camacho (Guadalajara), Robbie Conal (LA), Jeff Chabot (PHX), Sean Deckert (PHX/LA), Karla Diaz (LA), Victoria Delgadillo (LA), Veronica Duarte (LA), Cristian Franco (Guadalajara), Jason Gonzalez (Mesa), Olga Gutierrez (Guadalajara), Carlos Hernandez (LA), Luis G. Hernandez (SoCal/Mexicali), Julio Cesar, Morales (Tempe, TJ), Ann Morton (PHX), Karl Petion (LA), Radio Healer (Mesa), Daniel Ruanova (TJ), Christopher Vena (AZ). Press about This Machine Kills_________________ Fox News, The Phoenix New Times, The Phoenix New TimesThe Phoenix New Times
  • Ni De Aquí Ni De Allá / Neither Here Nor There: Contemporary Mexican Printmaking on Both Sides of the Border. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Curated by Rogelio Guterrez. Artists in the show: Francisco Alonzo, Alan Altamirano (Mk Kabrito), Julia Caporal  Chema Chino, Juan De Dios Mora,  Fernando De León, Janet Diaz, Sebastian Gallegos, Armando Gómez, Gabriela González, Abraham González Pacheco, Rogelio Gutierrez, ISTO Miguel Ledezma, Rosalie López, Emmanuel López López, Gabriela Martinez, Xilberto L. Nunéz, Carmen Razo, Coral Revueltas, Humberto Saenz, and Alejandro Villalbazo. 
  • Exchange SDSU / ASU. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Andrew Romero, Bill Jamison, Brandi Lee Cooper, Carlos Kessler, Elliot Kayser, Hakyoung Kim, Haley B. Schweiser, Jessica Rae Crocker, Laure Korch, Mario Munguia Jr. Mary Cale A. Wilson, Priya Thorsen, Sam Lopez, Shane Lutzk, and Steward Reid Piper.
  • TMI (Too Much Information). Curated by Hilary Harp. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Sarah Hathaway, Jun Klok, Connor McNerney, Cydnei Mallory, Carlie Cedarleaf, k’A Fehr, Laura Amphlett, Shane Stickney, Alex Foster, Lily Montgomery, Kim Lyle, Andrea Noble, Carl Saucy, and Roy Wasson Valle. Press on TMI (Too Much Information)Phoenix New Times 
  • Someone to ride the river with: A Southwest Intercollegiate Exchange. Curated by the Society for Photographic Educators. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ.
  • Thousand Crane Project: John Toumisto-Bell. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ.
  • Mní Kin Wóglake: Shiloh Ashley. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Prism. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ.. Artists in the show: Fernando Cabrera Gonzalez, Kaden Aldridge, Stephanie Morrison, Elisabeth DeBratto, and Cassidy Friedman Zanereti. 
  • It Took a While. Curated by Molly Koehn. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Scott Andresen, Hunter Atha, Greg Climer, Carrie Coe, Madison Creech, J. Casey Doyle, Jorie Emory, Hannah Epstein, Adam Farcus, Tom Hollenback, Susan Iverson, Takashi Iwasaki, Saskia Jorda, Lena Klett, J Myszka Lewis, Shannon Ludington, Kristen Miologos, Carey Netherton, Özlem Ayse Özgür, Cristine Posner, Trish, Ramsay, Kim Rice, Amy Schmierbach, Clare Verstegen, and Angie Zielinski.
  • Art Block. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Donell Schmacht, Joshua Castaneda, Shasta Callaway, Stephanie Kaufmann, and Viviana Lucia Ferreyra. ASU 
  • Catharsis: Regan Henley. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on Catharsis: Regan HenleyThe ArtsbeaconThe Phoenix New Times
  • Conflux. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Juan Oliveros and Samanthan Hathaway. 
  • Home / Making: Domesticity in Contemporary Life. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Curated by Shannon Luddington.*
  • Polychromatic Upswing. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Kara Caggiano, Carli Giese, Stacey Kampe, Lauren Kelly, Ashley Marigliano, and Emily Rowe.
  • The Thinning of the Veil: Jace Becker and Lily Reeves. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
  • Juncture. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Alma Albarran, Nathan Heeney, Genevieve Gloria, and Kaela Hall, Samantha Cook, and Regan Henley. 
  • Press Release: 16th Annual Book Arts Show. Juror, Chris Adamson. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Press on Press Release: 16th Annual Book Arts Show. The State Press
  • Tell Tale Art. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, Az. Artists in the show: Shauna Y. Daley, Marisa Marlowe, Katy Scott, Alton Lee, and Marieke Davis. 
  • If We Build it: Kara Roschi. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Press on If We Build it: Kara Roschi. The Artsbeacon
  • Threshold. ASU Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ. Artist in the show: Orianna Bradley, Patrick Brandt, Jim Jordan, Connor McNerney and Lindsay Moore. Press on ThresholdPhoenix New Times 
  • Prime Ceramics. Curated by Heather Couch. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Inkyo Back, Kevin Chamberlain, Matthew Dercol, David Katz, Yoonjee Kwka, and Adam Shiverdecker. Press on Prime Ceramics. Phoenix New TimesThe Artsbeacon
  • Systemic: An Exploration of Human Systems. ASU Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ. Artists in the show: Molly Koehn, Emily Ritter, and Priya Thoresen.
  • Artists: In-Residence. Curated by Nic Weisinger. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: David Emmit Adams, Tiffany Bailey, Malena Barnhart, Peter Bugg, Heather Couch, Ashley Czajkowski, Colleen Donohoe, Dain Gore, Nathaniel Lewis, Melissa McGurgan, Ann Morton, Ronna Nimitz, Christina Sun-yun Park, Estrella Payton, Rembrandt Quiballo, Jason Ripper, Michelle Startzman, Lauren Strohacker, Rossitza Todorova, and Ben Willis. 

 

2015

Curated

  • Transluminal: Rossitza Todorova. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. (Catalog) Press on Transluminal: Rossitza TodorovaThe Artsbeacon
  • wave, Erika Lynne Hanson. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. (Catalog)
  • Reflective Properties: Sean Deckert. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ.
  • Once Removed: Peter Bugg. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. (Catalog)
  • Malena Barnhart: Video Works 2012-2015. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, Az.
  • In Advance of Identity. Fine Art Complex 1101, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Daniel Funkhouser, Julia Gonzalez, Lisa Von Hoffner, Daniel Kanu, Clarita Lulic, and Cydnei Mallory. Press on In Advance of IdentityJava MagazineThe Artsbeacon
  • Juried MFA Summer Show. ASU Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ. Artists in the show: Cam DeCaussin, Dani Godreau, Racheal Goodwin, Pam Golden, Lisa Von Hoffner, Joe Holdren, Travis Ivey, Taylor James, Molly Koehn, A.J. Nafzinger, Jessica Palomo, Ryan Parra, Courtney Richter, Alison Sweet, Buzzy Sulivan, Travis Rice, and Shiyan Xu.

 

2014

Curated

  • Dithyrambic: Virginia Broersma. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. (Catalog)
  • Assembler Clouds: Becca Shewmake. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Spaceface: Tesssie Whitmore. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Free Normcore: Bessie Kunath. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Proximate Mediations: Davin Kyle Knight and Michelle Jane Lee. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Public Offerings: 20/20. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, CA. Artists in the Show: Nick Aguayo, Courtney Arwin, Tania Jazz Alvarez, Virginia Broersma, Josh Cho, Hollis Cooper, Sydney Croskery, Ariel Erestingcol, Kent Familton, Roni Feldman, Andrew Foster, Rema Ghuloum, Aaron Giesel, Kio Griffith, Steven Hampton, Elana Melissa Hill, Josh Holzmann, Cole M. James, Brian Thomas Jones, Christopher Kuhn, Raymie Iadevaia, Casey Kauffmann, Ashley Landrum, David Leapman, Michelle Jane Lee, Claudia Morales McCain, Melanie Moore, Annie Neiman, Michael Neuman, Liz Nurenburg, Zhone Ping, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Christy Roberts, Nano Rubio, Theresa Rubio, Eric Schott, Emily Silver, Erica Ryan Stallones, Gabie Strong, Julia Schwartz, Vistoria Tao, Devon Tsuno, Jayson Ward, Tessie Whitmore.
  • Les Enfant Terribles. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, CA. Artists in the show: Courtney Arwin, Josh Dildine, Hilary Dildine, Kent Familton, Katie Herzog, Ashley Landrum, David Michael Lee, Alison Rash, Nano Rubio and Chris Trueman.
  • The Status of Portraiture. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, CA. Artists in the show: Justin Bower, Virgina Broersman, Josh Dildine, Alec Egan, Ariel Erestingcol,Jay Erker, Andrew Foster, Roni Feldman, Steve Hampton, Laurance McNamara, Max Presneill, Constance Mallinson, Jason Ramos, Erica Ryan Stallones, and Frank J. Stockton.
  • Painting on Edge II. Den Contemporary, North Hollywood, CA. Artists in the show: Joshua Aster, Hilary Baker, Kent Familton, Andrew Foster, Richard Galling, Steve Hampton, Scott Jamieson, Michael Kindred Knight, Christopher Kuhn, David Leapman, David Micheal Lee, Michelle Jane Lee, Joe Lloyd, Heather Gwen Martin, Kevin Moore, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Adam Ross, Nano Rubio, Eric Schott, Chris Trueman, and Jayson Ward. Press on Painting on Edge II. Artweek L.A.Fabrik: Art, Design, Architecture

 

Program Director

  • Draftpunk. curated by Kio Griffith. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Nadege Monchera Baer, Bridget Beck, Daniela Campins, Mark Dutcher, Rema Ghuloum, Jane Hugentober, Kiel Johnson, Jason Manley, Aili Schmeltz, Marie Thibeault, Dorian Wood. 
  • Mind the Gap: London-Los Angeles Dialogues. An ARTRA Sponsored event curated by David Leapman. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Marie D' Elbee, David French, Hanz Hancock, Alexis Harding, Vincent Hawkins, Erin Lawlor, David Leapman, Patrick Morrissey, Katie Pratt, Max Presneill, Chistopher Rawcliffe, Sarah Sparks, Johnny J.J. Walker

 

2013

Curated

  • Vertigo. The Twelth Floor Gallery, Downtown, L.A., Ca. Co-curated with Max Presneill and York Chang. Artists in the show: Jonathan Apgar, Nina T. Becker, York Chang, Michael Dopp, Steve Hampton, Michelle Carla Handel, Wendy Heldman, Katie Herzog, William Kaminski, Owen Kidd, Ashley Landrum, Max Presneill, Nano Rubio, Gabie Strong, Stephanie Washburn, Peter Wu, Samira Yamin.
  • The De-socialized Landscape. D-Block Projects, Long Beach, CA. Artists in the show: Nina T. Becker, Josh Cho, April Friges, Dong Jun Hoon, Joey Lehman Morris, Kerry Rodgers, and Gabie Strong.
  • Speculative Materialism II. Andi-Compognone Projects, Riverside, CA. Artists in the show: Brandon Anschultz, Seann Brackin, Hollis Cooper, David French, Richard Galling, Kent Familton, Steve Hampton, Michael Kindred Knight, Christopher Khun, Ashley Landrum, David Michael Lee, Melanie Moore, Marcus Perez, Alison Rash, Nano Rubio, Eric Schott, Samantha Thomas, Chris Trueman, and Stephen Walters.

 

2012

Curated

  • Affect: Liz Nurneberg: Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • The Exegesis of Entropy: Gabie Strong. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Saccharine Salad: Steve Hampton and Raymie Iadevaia. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • I Do Not Deny Them My Essence: Cole M. James and Michelle Carla Handel. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Tesselated Flow: Eric Schott and Jayson Ward. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Form: David French and Melanie Moore. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • You Sunk My Battelship: Max Presneill and Scott Marvel Cassidy. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • We’re All Sensitive People: Jorin Bossen and Jason Ramos. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Quotient Space: David Micheal Lee and Michael Kindred Knight. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • You Do This To Me And I Do This To You: Nick Aguayo and Marcus Perez. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA.
  • Painting on Edge. Autonomie Projects, Downtown L.A., CA. Artists in the show: Kent Familton, Steve Hampton, Scott Jamieson, Christopher Kuhn, David Leapman, David Micheal Lee, Michelle Jane Lee, Joe Lloyd, Kevin Moore, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Adam Ross, Nano Rubio, Eric Schott, Chris Trueman, and Jayson Ward. 
  • Speculative Materialism: Abstract Art and it's Conditions. D-Block Projects, Long Beach, CA. Artists in the show: Brandon Anschultz, Seann Brackin, Hollis Cooper, Alan Disparte, David French, Richard Galling, Kent Familton, Steve Hampton, Greg Kozaki, Christopher Khun, Ashley Landrum, David Michael Lee, Marcus Perez, Alison Rash, Samantha Thomas, Chris Trueman, and Stephen Walters.
  • Durden and Ray, Year Two. Autonomie Projects, Downtown, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Emily Counts, Ariel Erestingcol, Roni Feldman, Jon Flack, David French, Luis G. Hernandez, Claudia Parducci, Max Presneill, Chris Trueman and Louisa Van Leer.

 

Program Director

  • Portrait of Antartica. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Curated by Natlia Lopez. An Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Lita Albuquerque, Dawn Arrowsmith, Roni Feldman, Karen Marcher, Claudia Parducci, Erin P., Roland Reiss, and Jayson Ward.
  • Pacific Non-Standard Time: Part One, FAR 1977-Present. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Performances by Helga Fassonaki, Maya Gurantz, Fatima Hoang & Janice Gomez, and Anna Oxygen.
  • Pacific Non-Standard Time: Part Two, Traumatic Materiality: Painting Inelegance. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Curated by Steve Hampton. Artists: Nick Aguayo, Jonanthan Apgar, Cole James, Caitlin Slegr, Ian Trout, and Tessie Whitmore.
  • Pacific Non-Standard Time: Part Three, Quinton McCurine: Manipulated Mediation. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Curated by Mindy Brocka.

 

2011

Curated

  • Literaturewurst: Katie Herzog. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Invirtuality: Hollis Cooper. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • It's Happening Right Now: Seann Brackin. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Arranged: Richard Galling and Christopher Kuhn. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Hypersurregionalism: Elana Mellissa Hill and Simon Hughes. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Erasing Traces: April Friges and Nina T. Becker. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • The Suspended Literal: Alison Rash and Chris Trueman. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • The Levity of Painting: Ashley Landrum and Nano Rubio. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 
  • Endure Supermax: Nano Rubio. D-Block Projects, Long Beach, CA.
  • Durden and Ray, Year One. Commonspace, East Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Brian Bosworth, Jacob Butts, Emily Counts, Ariel Erestingcol, McLean Fahnstock, Roni Feldman, Jon Flack, David French, Luis G. Hernandez, Mitsuko Ikeno, Gil Kuno, Ivan Limas, Claudia Parducci, Max Presneill, Jason Ramos, Alison Rash, and Louisa Van Leer.
  • Action (Un)Packed: Abstraction After Action. Commonspace, East Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Nick Aguayo, Josh Dildine, Kent Familton, Richard Galling, Steve Hampton, David Micheal Lee, Ryan Peter Miller and Stephen Walters.

 

Program Director

  • Blanket Solidarity: Christy Roberts. Exhibition was held in conjunction with the Occupy Wallstreet Movement in Downtown Los Angeles. A FAR Sponsored event at Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA.

 

2010

Curated

  • Absent Work: Stephen Walters. Commonspace, East Los Angeles, CA. 

 

2009

Curated

  • Acute: Small Works by 22 Los Angeles Artists. Room Gallery, University of California, Irvine, CA. Artists in the show: Asher, Ethan Ayer, Raffi Baghoomian, Dan Bayles, Justin Bower, Cole Case, Scott Marvel Cassidy, Marcus Civin, Summer Cooper, Sarah Cromarty, Kent Familton, Richard Galling, Joshua Holzmann, Simon Hughes, Alix Large, Mini Lauter, Amanda Price, Sean Sullivan, Samantha Thomas, Dani Tull, and Michelle Walker.

 

 

 

This website is created and hosted by Website.com's Site Builder.